Friday, 26 October 2018

1969-70 - Derby v Spurs and mainly Matlock

Posted by Tony Hutton

Start of a new era for me, as I got married for the second time in November. This rather curtailed my football watching somewhat for a couple of seasons, before returning to something like normality in season 1971-72. As you will see the main focus during this period was on Matlock Town.

THURSDAY 14TH AUGUST, 1969

NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE AT CAUSEWAY LANE, MATLOCK

MATLOCK TOWN 2 (Stark, Howard) ALTRINCHAM 1 (Swindells)

Hawley; Leadbeater, Heaton; Adams, Anderson, Beresford;
Kettleborough,  Howard, Stark, Fairhurst, Purnell; sub Brandon.

Smith; Morris, Hall; Metcalf, Taylor, Jones;
South, Hudson, Swindells, Stewart, Smith; sub Mallalieu.

Referee:- L. Hayes



SATURDAY 16TH AUGUST, 1969

NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE AT CAUSEWAY LANE, MATLOCK

MATLOCK TOWN 4 (Stark 2, Howard, Kettleborough) NORTHWICH VICTORIA 0

Hawley; Leadbeater, Heaton; Adams, Anderson, Beresford;
Kettleborough, Howard, Stark, Fairhurst, Purnell; sub Brandon.

Whitlow; Parsley, Mitchell; Mason, Johnson, fleming;
Partridge, Jones, Emmerson, Davies, Ratcliffe; sub Blundell.

Referee:- R.K. Clay, Gainsborough.



SATURDAY 23RD AUGUST, 1969 

LEAGUE DIVISION TWO AT BRAMALL LANE, SHEFFIELD

SHEFFIELD UNITED 0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 0


WEDNESDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, 1969                                 Attendance 39,298

LEAGUE DIVISION ONE AT HILLSBOROUGH, SHEFFIELD

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 1 (Pugh) MANCHESTER UNITED 3 (Kidd, Best 2)

Springett; Smith, Burton; Young, Ellis, Craig;
Irvine, Fantham, Warboys, Ford, Pugh;

Stepney; Fitzpatrick, Dunne; Burns, Ure, Sadler;
Morgan, Kidd, Charlton, Gowling, Best;






SATURDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER, 1969               Attendance 41,826 - ground record.

LEAGUE DIVISION ONE AT THE BASEBALL GROUND, DERBY

DERBY COUNTY 5 (Durban 2, Carlin, Hector, O'Hare) TOTTENHAM HOTSPURS 0

Green; Webster, Robson; Durban, McFarland, Mackay;
McGovern, Carlin, O'Hare, Hector, Hinton; sub Wignall.

Jennings; Beal, Knowles; Mullery, England, Collins;
Pearce, Greaves, Gilzean, Pratt, Morgan; sub Want.

Referee:- L. Callaghan, Merthyr Tydfil.


































































SATURDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER, 1969

LEAGUE DIVISION ONE AT HILLSBOROUGH, SHEFFIELD

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 1 (Warboys) DERBY COUNTY 0

Springett; Smith, Branfoot; Young, Ellis, Craig;
Pugh, Eustace, Warboys, Ford, Woodall; sub Prendergast.

Green; Webster, Robson; Durban, McFarland, Mackay;
McGovern, Carlin, O'Hare, Hector, Hinton; sub Wignall.





















MONDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER, 1969

LEAGUE DIVISION FOUR AT SALTERGATE, CHESTERFIELD

CHESTERFIELD 1 (Martin) CREWE ALEXANDRA 0


SATURDAY 22ND NOVEMBER, 1969

NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE AT CAUSEWAY LANE, MATLOCK

MATLOCK TOWN 1          SOUTH SHIELDS 1

Walton; Brandon, Heaton; Adams, Andelrson, Fairchurst;
Kettleborough, Walker, Bell, Barrett, Purnell; sub Leadbeater.

Garrow; Thompson, McLeod; Elwell, Adams, Graham;
Johnstone, Donoghue, Smith, Potter, mcCallum; sub Ellis.

Referee:- R.K. Clay, Gainsborough.



FRIDAY 26TH DECEMBER, 1969

NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE AT CAUSEWAY LANE, MATLOCK

MATLOCK TOWN 4 (Walker 2, Bell 2) STAFFORD RANGERS 1 (Chadwick)


SATURDAY 21ST FEBRUARY, 1970

F.A. TROPHY AT CAUSEWAY LANE, MATLOCK

MATLOCK TOWN 2 (Bell, Walker) MOSSLEY 2

Walton; Brandon, Heaton; Adams, Anderson, Fairhurst;
Kettleborough, Walker, Bell, Barrett, Purnell; sub Parkin.

Dicken; Bain, Roberts, Bowthwaite, Batty, Brennan;
Birtwistle G., Birtwistle B., Maughan, Dickinson, Mercer; sub Wilberforce.

Referee:- R.A. Armstrong, Ilkley.



MONDAY 2ND MARCH, 1970

F.A. TROPHY (2ND REPLAY) AT THE SILVERLANDS, BUXTON

MATLOCK TOWN 1 (Walker) MOSSLEY 2 (Dickinson, Fairhurst og)

Walton; Parkin, Heaton; Adams, Anderson, Fairhurst;
Kettleborough, Walker, Bell, Barrett, Purnell; sub Hutchison.

Dickin; Bain, Roberts; Douthwaite, Batty, Brennan;
Birtwistle G., Birtwistle B., Maughan, Dickinson, Mercer; sub Wilberforce.















SATURDAY 14TH MARCH, 1970 

NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE AT CAUSEWAY LANE, MATLOCK

MATLOCK TOWN 1 (Hutchinson) RUNCORN 0

Walton; Parkin, Heaton; Adams, Anderson, Kettleborough;
Hutchison, Walker, Bell, Barrett, Purnell;

Pendlebury; Jones R., Dover; Lace Oxtoby, Conway;
Ellis, Seaton H., Hennity, Seaton G., Massey; sub Jones L.

Referee:- J. McNab, Burnley.



SATURDAY 4TH APRIL, 1970

NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE AT CAUSEWAY LANE, MATLOCK

MATLOCK TOWN 2 (Bell, Hutchinson) GAINSBOROUGH TOWN 4 (Howard 2, Beresford 2)

Walton; Brandon, Heaton; Adams, Anderson, Fairhurst;
Mansell, Walker, Bell, Barrett, Purnell; sub Hutchison.

Dawson; Harper, Stainton; Haughton, Passmoor, Brown;
Waite, Beresford, Brown, Salmon, Howard; sub Green.







No comments:

Post a Comment